Blog

By Mike Sokol, Owner, Orange Springs Retreat Center · CCCA Member

Short answer:

A 2-night/3-day youth group retreat at Orange Springs Retreat Center is $255 per person for groups of 60–99 and $205 per person for groups of 100 or more (September 2027–April 2028).

The package includes lodging, 5 meals, meeting space, standard activities, all taxes and fees, and exclusive use of the entire campus.

Most groups then budget additional costs for transportation, programming, and contingency, which typically brings the all-in range to roughly $300–$475 per student depending on distance and program choices.

Overnight GuestsRate Tier (Fall/Winter/Spring)2-Night Venue TotalWhat’s Included
6060–99 ($255/person)$15,300Lodging, 5 meals, meeting space, standard activities, exclusive campus
8060–99 ($255/person)$20,400Same all-inclusive package
100100+ ($205/person)$20,500Same all-inclusive package
150100+ ($205/person)$30,750Same all-inclusive package

What the all-inclusive rate covers

The published package includes lodging, scheduled meals (dinner on arrival through breakfast on departure), meeting and gathering space, standard campus activities and equipment (lake, sports, canoes, kayaks, and similar self-directed options), and exclusive use of the entire property.

One group at a time. No shared spaces.

Full rate tables and examples are on the 2027–2028 Rates, Availability & Booking Guide.

Fall/Winter/Spring rates (September–April, minimum 60 overnight guests)

Length of stay60–100 guests100+ guests
2 nights / 3 days$255$205
3 nights / 4 days$315$255
4 nights / 5 days$375$315
5 nights / 6 days$435$375
6 nights / 7 days$485$425

The $205 rate applies when the group reaches 100 overnight guests. Groups of 60–99 overnight guests pay $255 per person. Leaders and adult sponsors count toward the overnight guest total.

Summer 2028 Rates(May–August) start at a 100-guest minimum and run slightly higher:

Length of Stay100+ Guests
2 nights / 3 days$215/person
3 nights / 4 days$265/person
4 nights / 5 days$325/person
5 nights / 6 days$385/person
6 nights / 7 days$435/person

Summer 2027 is fully booked- We are now taking reservations for Summer 2028. All published rates include taxes and fees.

Example: 80-Student Youth Group Retreat Budget:

An 80-student group with 10 adult sponsors would have 90 overnight guests and would therefore remain in the 60–99 guest pricing tier.

ItemAmountNotes
Venue (90 × $255)$22,950All-inclusive, exclusive use
Charter bus (round-trip)$4,000–$5,500Typical range we see from groups traveling 1–2 hours
Speaker or worship team$800–$2,000Typical range we see (honorarium + travel)
Materials, t-shirts, snacks$1,000–$1,600
Scholarships / contingency (10%)$2,900–$3,200
Total~$31,650–$35,250
Per student (before scholarships)~$395–$440Based on 80 students

What can make a youth retreat more expensive?

  • Long-distance transportation
  • Higher-cost speakers or worship bands
  • T-shirts and participant materials
  • Off-campus activities
  • Additional hotel nights
  • Scholarships
  • Last-minute bookings
  • Smaller groups that stay in the 60–99 overnight guest tier

For more on why exclusive use changes the overall experience and time cost, see The Hidden Cost of a Shared-Campus Retreat Is Time.

Ways groups lower the per-student cost

  • Reach the 100-guest overnight tier.
  • Choose Fall/Winter/Spring (lower minimum, strong availability).
  • Use midweek or less traditional date patterns when the calendar allows (rate is the same; availability is better).
  • Tier student pricing and use sponsorships or fundraisers to cover the gap.
  • Keep the program on campus so you avoid extra venue, meal, or activity fees.

How churches typically fund it

Most churches set a student fee that covers the majority of the per-person cost, then use sponsorships, church budget, fundraisers, or a scholarship pool for the rest. The all-inclusive model makes the venue line predictable so the variable pieces (bus, speaker, scholarships) are easier to manage.

FAQ

What is a realistic per-student cost for a church youth retreat in Florida?

For budgeting purposes, many churches can use roughly $300–$475 per student as a planning range for a 2- or 3-night retreat when venue, transportation, programming, materials and contingency are combined. Actual costs vary significantly by group size, distance traveled, program, and what the church provides internally. A 3-night trip for an 80-student group typically lands toward the higher end of that range once bus and programming are included.

Are leaders charged less?

No. Every overnight guest is charged the same per-person rate and counts toward the group-size tier.

Does midweek cost less?

The published rate is the same. Midweek mainly improves availability.

What is included?

Lodging, meals from dinner on arrival through breakfast on departure, meeting space, standard campus activities and equipment (self-directed recreation such as the lake, sports, canoes, and kayaks), and exclusive use of the property. Professional ropes facilitation is arranged separately if requested.

When should we book for 2027?

Popular fall and spring weekends fill 9–12 months out. See the 2027 booking calendar.

group retreat activities
group retreat activities

Are There Summer Camps Available for Rent in Florida?

Yes. Orange Springs Retreat Center offers private summer camp rentals in Central Florida, allowing schools, churches, nonprofits, youth organizations, and independent camp operators to rent an entire established camp facility for their own programs.

Unlike facilities that operate only their own summer camps, Orange Springs makes its complete campus available to outside groups, including during June and July, subject to availability.

The 100+ acre property includes more than 200 beds in climate-controlled cabins, a dining hall, commercial kitchen, spring-fed lake and beach, pool, gymnasium, sports fields, meeting spaces, and a wide range of recreational facilities.

Groups can choose all-inclusive summer packages with meals or flat-rate facility rentals that include kitchen access for their own food-service arrangements.

Best for: Organizations seeking an exclusive-use summer camp rental in Florida for approximately 100–200+ overnight participants.

2027–2028 Rates, Availability & Booking Guide

Contact Orange Springs Retreat Center today to discuss availability, request pricing, or schedule a tour of the property: 

Located just south of Gainesville, Florida, Orange Springs Retreat Center offers Group Retreat Rentals, Fall & Spring School/Church Camp venue, Florida adult camp, and an ideal Summer Camp Location. What separates us from other retreat venues is true exclusivity:

“One Group At a Time Always- No Shared Spaces, No Outside Guests”

Check out how Orange Springs Retreat Center was featured in the New York Times.

How Much Does a Youth Group Retreat Cost in Florida? A 2027 Per-Student Budget Guide

By Mike Sokol, Owner, Orange Springs Retreat Center · CCCA Member

Short answer:

A 2-night/3-day youth group retreat at Orange Springs Retreat Center is $255 per person for groups of 60–99 and $205 per person for groups of 100 or more (September 2027–April 2028).

The package includes lodging, 5 meals, meeting space, standard activities, all taxes and fees, and exclusive use of the entire campus.

Most groups then budget additional costs for transportation, programming, and contingency, which typically brings the all-in range to roughly $300–$475 per student depending on distance and program choices.

Overnight GuestsRate Tier (Fall/Winter/Spring)2-Night Venue TotalWhat’s Included
6060–99 ($255/person)$15,300Lodging, 5 meals, meeting space, standard activities, exclusive campus
8060–99 ($255/person)$20,400Same all-inclusive package
100100+ ($205/person)$20,500Same all-inclusive package
150100+ ($205/person)$30,750Same all-inclusive package

What the all-inclusive rate covers

The published package includes lodging, scheduled meals (dinner on arrival through breakfast on departure), meeting and gathering space, standard campus activities and equipment (lake, sports, canoes, kayaks, and similar self-directed options), and exclusive use of the entire property.

One group at a time. No shared spaces.

Full rate tables and examples are on the 2027–2028 Rates, Availability & Booking Guide.

Fall/Winter/Spring rates (September–April, minimum 60 overnight guests)

Length of stay60–100 guests100+ guests
2 nights / 3 days$255$205
3 nights / 4 days$315$255
4 nights / 5 days$375$315
5 nights / 6 days$435$375
6 nights / 7 days$485$425

The $205 rate applies when the group reaches 100 overnight guests. Groups of 60–99 overnight guests pay $255 per person. Leaders and adult sponsors count toward the overnight guest total.

Summer 2028 Rates(May–August) start at a 100-guest minimum and run slightly higher:

Length of Stay100+ Guests
2 nights / 3 days$215/person
3 nights / 4 days$265/person
4 nights / 5 days$325/person
5 nights / 6 days$385/person
6 nights / 7 days$435/person

Summer 2027 is fully booked- We are now taking reservations for Summer 2028. All published rates include taxes and fees.

Example: 80-Student Youth Group Retreat Budget:

An 80-student group with 10 adult sponsors would have 90 overnight guests and would therefore remain in the 60–99 guest pricing tier.

ItemAmountNotes
Venue (90 × $255)$22,950All-inclusive, exclusive use
Charter bus (round-trip)$4,000–$5,500Typical range we see from groups traveling 1–2 hours
Speaker or worship team$800–$2,000Typical range we see (honorarium + travel)
Materials, t-shirts, snacks$1,000–$1,600
Scholarships / contingency (10%)$2,900–$3,200
Total~$31,650–$35,250
Per student (before scholarships)~$395–$440Based on 80 students

What can make a youth retreat more expensive?

  • Long-distance transportation
  • Higher-cost speakers or worship bands
  • T-shirts and participant materials
  • Off-campus activities
  • Additional hotel nights
  • Scholarships
  • Last-minute bookings
  • Smaller groups that stay in the 60–99 overnight guest tier

For more on why exclusive use changes the overall experience and time cost, see The Hidden Cost of a Shared-Campus Retreat Is Time.

Ways groups lower the per-student cost

  • Reach the 100-guest overnight tier.
  • Choose Fall/Winter/Spring (lower minimum, strong availability).
  • Use midweek or less traditional date patterns when the calendar allows (rate is the same; availability is better).
  • Tier student pricing and use sponsorships or fundraisers to cover the gap.
  • Keep the program on campus so you avoid extra venue, meal, or activity fees.

How churches typically fund it

Most churches set a student fee that covers the majority of the per-person cost, then use sponsorships, church budget, fundraisers, or a scholarship pool for the rest. The all-inclusive model makes the venue line predictable so the variable pieces (bus, speaker, scholarships) are easier to manage.

FAQ

What is a realistic per-student cost for a church youth retreat in Florida?

For budgeting purposes, many churches can use roughly $300–$475 per student as a planning range for a 2- or 3-night retreat when venue, transportation, programming, materials and contingency are combined. Actual costs vary significantly by group size, distance traveled, program, and what the church provides internally. A 3-night trip for an 80-student group typically lands toward the higher end of that range once bus and programming are included.

Are leaders charged less?

No. Every overnight guest is charged the same per-person rate and counts toward the group-size tier.

Does midweek cost less?

The published rate is the same. Midweek mainly improves availability.

What is included?

Lodging, meals from dinner on arrival through breakfast on departure, meeting space, standard campus activities and equipment (self-directed recreation such as the lake, sports, canoes, and kayaks), and exclusive use of the property. Professional ropes facilitation is arranged separately if requested.

When should we book for 2027?

Popular fall and spring weekends fill 9–12 months out. See the 2027 booking calendar.

group retreat activities
group retreat activities

Are There Summer Camps Available for Rent in Florida?

Yes. Orange Springs Retreat Center offers private summer camp rentals in Central Florida, allowing schools, churches, nonprofits, youth organizations, and independent camp operators to rent an entire established camp facility for their own programs.

Unlike facilities that operate only their own summer camps, Orange Springs makes its complete campus available to outside groups, including during June and July, subject to availability.

The 100+ acre property includes more than 200 beds in climate-controlled cabins, a dining hall, commercial kitchen, spring-fed lake and beach, pool, gymnasium, sports fields, meeting spaces, and a wide range of recreational facilities.

Groups can choose all-inclusive summer packages with meals or flat-rate facility rentals that include kitchen access for their own food-service arrangements.

Best for: Organizations seeking an exclusive-use summer camp rental in Florida for approximately 100–200+ overnight participants.

2027–2028 Rates, Availability & Booking Guide

Contact Orange Springs Retreat Center today to discuss availability, request pricing, or schedule a tour of the property: 

Located just south of Gainesville, Florida, Orange Springs Retreat Center offers Group Retreat Rentals, Fall & Spring School/Church Camp venue, Florida adult camp, and an ideal Summer Camp Location. What separates us from other retreat venues is true exclusivity:

“One Group At a Time Always- No Shared Spaces, No Outside Guests”

Check out how Orange Springs Retreat Center was featured in the New York Times.

Website developed in accordance with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.2.
If you encounter any issues while using this site, please contact us: 561.221.7773